Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Botanist Calgary

Philodendron | Cordatum Brasil

Philodendron | Cordatum Brasil

Regular price $15.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $15.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Philodendrons were first discovered in the 1600s in Brazil’s rainforests. Philodendron actually means “tree lover” in Greek. Philodendrons are a diverse genus made up of 489 species, most commonly found in tropical, humid climates.

The Philodendron Brazil offers a colorful twist on a classic houseplant and is surprisingly easy to care for. With heart-shaped leaves in different shades of green and yellow, this trailing plant earned its name thanks to the close resemblance to the Brazilian flag.

 

Light: While it can survive in low light conditions your Brasil will show its variegation best in medium to bright indirect light. Be careful not to give them too much sun though, placing them in direct sunlight can cause leaf burn. 

Water: Water about once a week and allow the topsoil to dry out between waterings. Avoid overwatering, and note that your watering schedule may be less frequent during winter months.

Pets: No. Toxic to pets, poisonous to dogs. 

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Araceae 

Genus: Philodendron

Botanical name: Philodendron hederaceum

Common name: Philodendron Brazil 

Plants in picture will not be exact plant.

View full details