Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Botanist Calgary

Peperomia | Hope

Peperomia | Hope

Regular price $12.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $12.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Peperomia hope is a hybrid varietal and is a cross between peperomia quadrifolia and peperomia deppeana. 

This perennial epiphyte has beautiful foliage and makes a great houseplant - especially for beginners! It's easy to grow and can tolerate some neglect. 

Botanical name: Peperomia deppeana x quadrifolia

Common name: Peperomia Hope, Radiator Plant 

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Piperaceae

Genus: Peperomia

Origin: Amazon South America

Light: Moderate to bright indirect light

Water: Allow soil to dry about 1/2-3/4 of the way dry then give them a thorough water. It's important not to water these plants too much or underwater them. Over-watering can cause rot signs of this will be mushy plant stem and leave with dark brown colourings. Under-watering will make them wilt signs of this is thin leaves, mixed with too little water and too much light you will get light brown scarring/ sun burn as well.

Fertilizer: With active growth (even in winter) we recommend using a fertilizer based for foliage plants like Dynagro foliage pro, Gaia green 444 or fish fertilizer.

 Pets: Yes, pet friendly. Non toxic. 

 

Plants in picture will not be exact plant.

View full details