Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Botanist Calgary

Ficus Altissima

Ficus Altissima

Regular price $95.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $95.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Ficus altissima is the cool new plant on the scene. Growing upwards of six feet indoors, this cousin of the Rubber Tree is a striking plant in any space. 

Light: Ficus altissima does best in bright, indirect light. Keep out of direct light as leaves will burn.

Water: Soil should be allowed to dry about halfway before watering. If soil is allowed to stay too moist Ficus altissima may drop leaves.

Pets: Toxic to pets.

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Rosales 

Genus: Ficus

Botanical name: Ficus altissima

Common name: council tree, lofty fig 

Note**In the wild Ficus altissima can grow to almost 100 feet!

Plants in picture will not be exact plant.


 

View full details