Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Botanist Calgary

Tradescantia | Zebrina Purple

Tradescantia | Zebrina Purple

Regular price $8.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $8.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Tradescantia Zebrina has deep purple, green and silver foliage. These stunners are great for hanging baskets and are very easy to root. Inch plants have a relatively short lifespan, and do not age well. No matter how attentive your inch plant care is, before long it will lose its leaves at the base, while its long legs keep growing. This means it’s time to renew your plant by taking cuttings and rooting them. Don’t be surprised if your inch plants need to be renewed once a year or so.

Read more at Gardening Know How: Growing Inch Plants – How To Grow Inch Plants https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/houseplants/wandering-jew/growing-wandering-jew-plants.htm

Light: Bright indirect light. Too little light the markings fade.

Water: Lightly water in well drained soil, can tolerate briefly drying out being waterings 

Pet Friendly: No

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Commelinaceae

Genus: Tradescantia

Botanical name: Tradescantia zebrina

Common name: Purple Inch Plant 

Plants in picture will not be exact plant.

 

 


View full details