Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Botanist Calgary

Alocasia | Zebrina

Alocasia | Zebrina

Regular price $15.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $15.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Alocasia are stunning tropical plants with arrowhead-shaped leaves.  There are many collectable varieties in this genus. Thought to be more for your intermediate or experienced plant grower due to difficulties growing in less than ideal environments. Don’t let that deter you- gotta start somewhere, and if the leaves die off save the bulb to try again! Native to the tropical area in the South Pacific Islands, particularly the Philippines, Alocasia plants appreciate the extra humidity a kitchen or bathroom can offer.


Light: Loves medium to bright indirect light. Will not tolerate low light. Be careful of direct light as this will sunburn the leaves.

Water: Allow to dry about 1/4 to 1/2 of pots size. Allowing alocasias to dry out a bit between watering will develop stronger roots (as the will with most plants). Some sites will recommend to keep evenly moist, however in our experience this can tend to rot the bulb.

Pets:  Toxic to people and pets. Will cause swelling and ulceration in throat.

 

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Araceae

Genus: Alocasia

Botanical Name: 

Common name: Elephant ears, African masks


Plants in picture will not be exact plant.Plants and pots sold separately.


View full details