Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Botanist Calgary

Peperomia Rubella

Peperomia Rubella

Regular price $10.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $10.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

 

Peperomia Rubella is a rare vining plant native to Jamaica. Because of its tiny leaves and small size, this plant is also referred to as Itsy Bitsy Peperomia. This plant has decorative, scarlet red leaf undersides and stems.

Sun: Moderate to high indirect light is ideal but it can also withstand low light levels. Protect the plant from direct sunlight by diffusing the sunrays. Especially afternoon sun as it can damage the foliage, causing sunburns. Few hours of morning or evening sun are great for plant growth.

Water:  Even though this plant needs slightly moist soil, it is highly sensitive to overwatering. Overwatered Rubella plants start wilting and have scab like protrusions on the leaves. Water this plant moderately in summer using room temperature water. In winter, you can reduce watering frequency and quantity for this Peperomia. Let your plant dry out between waterings; at least 1/3 of the potting mix should be dry before the next watering session. Like other Peperomias, this one also has succulent leaves, which means you can skip watering once or twice without the risk of killing your plant.

Pets: Yes, pet friendly. Non toxic. 

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Piperaceae

Genus: Peperomia

Botanical name: Peperomia rubella

Common name: Peperomia rubella, Itsy Bitsy Peperomia

Plants in picture will not be exact plant.

View full details