Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Botanist Calgary

Monstera | Adansonii

Monstera | Adansonii

Regular price $15.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $15.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Notoriously easy to care for! It's not hard to see how the Swiss Cheese Plant (Monstera adansonii) gets its common name! It's beautifully green, large, heart-shaped leaves develop holes as the plant ages (in a process called fenestration). 

Native to Central and South America, the Swiss cheese plant is a tropical perennial with a fast growth rate, and a vining habit like it's popular cousin - Monstera deliciosa.

Light: Grows best in bright, indirect light. It's used to thriving under the cover of large trees in the jungle, and the foliage can easily burn if it's exposed to too much direct sun.

Water: These plants like to be consistently moist but not soaked. Before watering your Swiss cheese plant, stick your finger into the soil about an inch deep. If the soil feels nearly dry to the touch, it's time to water the plant. Irrigate until a little water runs out of the container's drainage holes.

Pets: No. All parts of the plant are toxic to pets. 

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Araceae

Genus: Monstera

Botanical name: Monstera adansonii

Common name: Swiss Cheese Plant 

Plants in picture will not be exact plant.

View full details