Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Botanist Calgary

Ficus Umbellata

Ficus Umbellata

Regular price $16.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $16.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

An eye-catching statement plant that is relatively easy to care for. Ficus umbellata originates from Africa but is very popular in Japanese culture. Like the popular Fiddle Leaf Fig, this fig has a elegant, tall stems and huge glossy, emerald green leaves.

Typical of rainforest plants, it loves humidity so a steamy kitchen or bathroom would be ideal - a bit like the tropical surroundings it would be used to in its natural habitat.

Light: Ficus Umbellata prefers bright light. A location close to a window is best, and more growth will be evident when the plant is given more light. This plant can handle some gentle direct light, but make sure to acclimatise them before giving them more than a couple of hours of direct morning light to avoid any browning. To keep your Umbellata growing straight, make sure you rotate its pot once a week or when watering.

Water: Allow the top of the soil to dry out 3 inches between waters. She likes one big drenching in the shower every couple of weeks rather than small cups of water more often. This plant prefers to dry out a little in between waterings. When watering, be sure to water the soil until the excess drains out the bottom. When they’re more established they’ll also be able to handle longer periods of dryness. When they’re starting to dry out, you’ll notice a slight droop starting from mid-leaf.

Fertilizer: A regular liquid fertilizer in the warmer growing months will help keep growth full and the leaves green. 

Pet Friendly: No. Toxic to dogs and cats. 

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Rosales 

Genus: Ficus

Botanical name: Ficus umbellata

Common name: AKA the cousin of the fiddle-leaf fig

Plants in picture will not be exact plant.

View full details