Skip to product information
1 of 1

West Coast floral

Croton | Gold Dust

Croton | Gold Dust

Regular price $13.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $13.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

It has narrow bright green leaves with a dusting of yellow spots hence the varietal name "gold dust" and grows in a small tree like form. We've had good experiences with crotons if you give them nice light and good water but they hate to be cold (much like me), rooms over 20 celcius are best.

Water: When the top inch or so of top soil is dry. More frequent in summer months. A good sign it needs water is foliage wilt (like many plants).

Pets: Ingestion of plant is mildly toxic.

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Euphorbiaceae 

Genus: Codiaeum

Botanical Name: Codiaeum variegatum "Gold star/dust"

Common name: Croton Gold Dust 


View full details