Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Botanist Calgary

Calathea | Insignis

Calathea | Insignis

Regular price $15.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $15.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Calathea insignis is an evergreen perennial that forms clumps of narrow, erect, wavy-edged, lance-shaped leaves that are pale green with dark blotches and purplish red on the undersides that are soft to the touch.

White flowers that are small and tubular in shape are sometimes produced at ground level in spring.

Light: These plants like plenty of light, but not too much direct sun. Some morning sun is fine. If you live in the Northern hemisphere, Northern windows or Eastern windows would be ideal. Unobstructed Western or Southern windows may offer too long or too intense direct sun, depending on where you live, so either set them back a bit, or diffuse the light with sheer curtains or blinds.

Water: Keep your potting mix relatively moist, and water again only when only the surface feels dry. Goeppertia species are sensitive to salts, and potentially other additives in tap water, so if you live in an area with very hard tap water, this will eventually build up in the potting mix and cause issues with browning leaves. Keep in mind that brown leaves can also be caused by allowing the potting mix to dry out too much. On the other hand, never allow your plant to sit in water for extended periods of time as this can increase the risk of root rot.

For best results, use rainwater or distilled water to water these plants.

 

Pet Friendly: Yes. Non-toxic to dogs and cats.

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Marantaceae

Genus: Goepperrtia 


Botanical name: Goeppertia insignis

Common name: Rattlesnake Plant / Prayer Plant



Plants in picture will not be exact plant.

View full details