Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Botanist Calgary

Alocasia | Cuprea

Alocasia | Cuprea

Regular price $20.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $20.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

 

One of my personal fave alocasias. The leaf colour is a metamorphic green with red hues magnificent in person.

 

Light: Loves medium to bright indirect light. Will not tolerate low light. Be careful of direct light as this will sunburn the leaves.

Water: Allow to dry about 1/4 to 1/2 of pots size. Allowing alocasias to dry out a bit between watering will develop stronger roots (as the will with most plants). Some sites will recommend to keep evenly moist, however in our experience this can tend to rot the bulb.

Pets:  Toxic to people and pets. Will cause swelling and ulceration in throat.

 

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Araceae

Genus: Alocasia

Botanical Name: Alocasia cuprea

Common name: Elephant ears, African masks


Plants in picture will not be exact plant.Plants and pots sold separately.


View full details