Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Botanist Calgary

Cactus | Euphorbia Horrida

Cactus | Euphorbia Horrida

Regular price $18.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $18.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Euphorbia Horrida is a wonderful example of convergent evolution in that it resembles many new world cacti. The species name 'horrida' comes from the Latin for spiny referring to the formidable rows of spines up to 40 mm long. If the spines weren't deterrent enough, they have also a poisonous, corrosive sap.

SUN : Full sun

WATERING :Water thoroughly when the soil is completely dry

FLOWERING: Small yellow flowers

TOXICITY:Toxic to animals

GROWTH: Columnar, up to 1m

Botanical name: Euphorbia horrid

Common name

Plants in pictures are examples only.

View full details