Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Botanist Calgary

Ficus Triangularis Varigata

Ficus Triangularis Varigata

Regular price $12.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $12.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Ficus triangularis variegata belongs to Moraceae Family and its country of origin is said to be South Africa. It’s also called F.triangularis, that’s because the plant’s leaves are triangular. another one of its names that are commonly used is “Variegated Ficus Triangularis”. Its leaves are of green and yellow color with green in the middle and creamed yellow in the border of the leaves and each and every leave is of different size.

Light: Although this variety is tougher than other members of the ficus family, this plant still appreciates a good supply of bright light and protection from cold drafts like those from windows or doors and air conditioners. Triangle ficus also detests the drying warmth from heater vents and prefers to be humid. 

Water: Special attention is required while watering this plant. Before watering it see that the soil of the plant is dry we could do that by putting our index finger inside the soil. It usually takes about a month or 4 weeks to achieve this. There is also a trick that could be used to see if the plant is overwatered or underwatered.

If the plant’s leaves start turning yellow it is an indication that the plant is not receiving enough water and if the green leaves start falling off the plant and the new leaves are black. It means that your plant is receiving more water than its requirement. The plant should be watered slowly and it should be stopped when water starts to flow from the bottom hole of the pot.

Fertilizer: Every four weeks, except for the non-growing wintertime, feed your ficus with some standard liquid indoor plant fertilizer diluted to half the recommended strength.

Pet Friendly: No. Toxic to dogs and cats. 

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Rosales 

Genus: Ficus

Botanical name: Ficus triangularis variegata

Common name: Variegated Triangle Ficus 

Plants in picture will not be exact plant.

View full details