Skip to product information
1 of 7

The Botanist Calgary

Sarracenia | Pitcher Plants NA

Sarracenia | Pitcher Plants NA

Regular price $35.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $35.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

current mix

 

S. Leucophylla
S. Alata
S. ‘Ladies in Waiting’
S. Catesbaei
S. Judith Hindle


North American Pitcher Plant:

The genus Sarracenia contains 8 species. Sarracenia species cross-pollinate readily and the hybrid offspring is also fertile. This has resulted in a plethora of natural and man-made hybrids.

All Sarracenia species and hybrids can be overwintered outdoors in the zone 8 areas of the Pacific northwest, provided that they are planted in bogs or large containers. These plants grow best in a sunny location. The media should always be damp.

Water:   It is very important to use distilled or rain water on carnivorous plants. In a pinch you can use tap water that has been out for several hours to naturally dissipate. Sometimes putting a small amount of water in the traps helps to keep the pitchers from drying out.

Light: Some pitcher plants like hardy vs tropical will have slightly different light conditions. These ones require full sun. Grows well under grow lights or south facing window.

Feeding: Indoors they will need to be fed around once a month. They have evolved to survive on little nutrients. Never feed them human food ro meat. Mealworms, bloodworms, crickets, flies, fish flakes, or other small insects. They can be dried and found at reptile stores.

 

Botanical Name: Sarracenia variety

Common Name: North American Pitcher Plants

 

View full details